Privacy Policy

We respect your right to personal data privacy

Go Green Office Furniture Limited (T/A Go Green Office Solutions) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.
This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your working relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@gogoreenofficesolutions.co.uk

Alternatively, you can telephone 0151 345 3303 or write to us at

Go Green office Solutions
6 Brookfield Drive
Aintree
Liverpool
L9 7AJ

WHO ARE WE?

Go Green Office Furniture Limited (T/A Go Green Office Solutions) is an office furniture supplier.

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you in various ways, such as through our website, social media channels such as Facebook or Twitter where you have made a connection with Go Green Office Furniture Limited (T/A Go Green Office Solutions), LinkedIn (in accordance with its licence conditions), via email, job applications, job boards and in connection with our interactions with clients where we are instructed to source staff for their business.

We may collect the following personal information about you:-

  • Names, postal address, email address and telephone number;
  • Career history, qualifications, marital and family status, date of birth; and
  • Other personal information you may provide to us during the course of our relationship.

HOW WILL WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

Such information shall be stored, processed and used and disclosed by us in the following ways:-

  • To provide our recruitment services to you and facilitate the recruitment process
  • To asses data against vacancies which we think may be suitable for you
  • To send your information to clients in order to apply for jobs or to assess your eligibility for jobs
  • To market our recruitment services to you
  • To third parties where we have retained them to provide services that we, you or our client have requested including references, qualifications and criminal reference checking services, verification of the details you have provided from third party source.

GO GREEN OFFICE FURNITURE LIMITED LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

Go Green Office Furniture Limited will process your personal information lawfully in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.
The Law on Data Protection is derived from various pieces of legislation. These include the incoming General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’) which will become enforceable on 25 May 2018. The GDPR states that personal data (information relating to a person that can be individually identified) can only be processed if there is a legal ground to do so. Activities like collecting, storing and using personal information would fall into the GDPR’s definition of processing. The GDPR provides six legal grounds (reasons) under which personal information can be processed (used) in a way that is lawful. For the processing to be permitted by law, at least one of the legal grounds must apply.

The two legal grounds that are most relevant to Go Green Office Furniture Limited’s use of your personal information are:

  • Legitimate Interest
  • Performance of a Contract

Go Green Office Furniture Limited will only process your personal information if we have:-
(a) a legitimate interest to do so in order to support our legitimate business purpose.  Our use of your personal information will be fair and balanced and never unduly have an impact on your rights under data protection legislation, including the GDPR.
(b) a contract with you that we can only fulfil by using your personal information.
We will always balance our interests with your rights. We will only use personal information in a way and for a purpose that you would reasonably expect in accordance with this Policy.

THIRD PARTIES
We may share your information with third parties, such as our clients when we put your details forward for an interview or if you are successful the organisation with who you have been successful with.

We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

TRANSFERRING INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF THE EU
Go Green Office Furniture Limited will not transfer your data outside of the EU unless it is necessary to as part of the services Go Green Office Furniture Limited offers to you. By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

DATA RETENTION – HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR DATA?
We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the following:
Amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data;
The potential risk of harm from unauthorised use, or disclosure of your personal data;
The purposes for which we process your personal data; and
Whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES
It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

YOUR RIGHTS IN CONNECTION WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION
Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:
Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. Go Green Office Furniture Limited will respond within the statutory timeline of 30 days and no fee shall apply.
Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).  This is not an automatic right and will be balanced against Go Green Office Furniture Limited’s rights.
This right does not apply where Go Green Office Furniture Limited is relying on performance of a contract as its lawful basis for processing.
Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Request the transfer of your personal information to another party. This right does not apply where Go Green Office Furniture Limited is relying on legitimate interest.

Right to complain to a supervisory authority.  Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact Shane Hanley at the above address in writing.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Any policy changes, either due to business reasons or future changes in legislation will be posted on this page.

This policy was last updated on 4th December 2018.

As Trusted By

Client Feedback

[rt-testimonial id=”78″ title=”home-page-testimonials”]

As Trusted By